Argyll and Bute Council, Kintyre and the Islands – 18 July 2024

July 18, 2024

SNP: 728 (45%, +15%)
Conservative: 322 (19%, +9.5%)
Independent: 322 (19%, new)
Liberal Democrats (Douglas MacDonald): 281 (17%, +1%)

Freedom Alliance: 25 (1%, new)

First preference votes. SNP elected at fifth stage. 1678

Turnout: 31.5%

SNP GAIN from Lib Dem

West Dunbartonshire Council, Clydebank Central – 13 June 2024

June 13, 2024

Labour: 1391 (48.9%, +9.2%)
SNP: 1095 (38.4%, -14%)
Conservative: 125 (4.4%, -3.5%)
Independent: 87 (3.1%, new)
Communist: 52 (1.8%, new)
Liberal Democrats (Kai Pyper): 52 (1.8%, new)
Sovereignty: 12 (0.4%, new)

First preference votes.

Turnout: 24%

Labour HOLD

Highland Council, Tain and Easter Ross – 13 June 2024

June 13, 2024

Independent: 895 (36%, new)
SNP: 630 (25%, -5%)
Liberal Democrats (Barbara Cohen): 621 (25%, +3.5%)
Conservative: 134 (5%, -5%)
Green Party: 89 (4%< new)
Independent: 89 (4%, new)
Libertarian: 25 (1%, new)

First preference results – compared to 2022 local election result

Turnout: 35%

Independent GAIN from Independent

North Ayreshire Council, Kilwinning – 9 May 2024

May 9, 2024

Labour: 2171 (54.3%, +8.3%)
SNP: 916 (22.9%, -12%)
Conservative: 619 (15.5%, -0.1%)
Liberal Democrats (Ruby Kirkwood): 154 (3.9%, 0.5%)
ScotFam: 136 (3.4%, new)

Turnout: 30%

Labour GAIN from Conservative

Highland Council, Inverness South – 11 April 2024

April 11, 2024

Independent: 730 (22.1%, new)
Liberal Democrats (Jonathan Chartier): 652 (19.7%, +11.1%)
SNP: 641 (19.4%, -15.8%)
Conservative: 533 (16.1%, -0.8%)
Labour: 364 (11%, -3.7%)
Green Party: 237 (7.2%, +1.8%)
Alba: 107 (3.2%, +1.3%)
Sovereignty: 41 (1.2%, new)

Figures based on first preferences

Turnout: 26%

Independent GAIN from Liberal Democrat

Glasgow City Council, Hillhead – 7 March 2024

March 7, 2024

First Preferences:

Labour: 1298 (31.9%, +9.7)
Scottish Green Party: 1284 (31.5%, -4.7)
SNP: 1015 (24.9%, -3.7)
Conservative: 217 (5.3%, -1.4)
IGV: 133 (3.3%, new)
Liberal Democrats (Daniel O’Malley): 106 (2.6%, -2.8)
Independent: 22 (0.5%, new)

Stage 7 Final Result:

Scottish Green Party: 1908
Labour: 1721

Turnout 24%

Scottish Green Party GAIN from Labour

Stirling Council, Dunblane and Bridge of Allan – 25 January 2024

January 25, 2024

Conservative: 1644 [38%, +6.5%]
SNP: 1000 [23%, -3.9%]
Labour: 869 [20%, +7.8%]
Green: 433 [10%, -6.8%]
Liberal Democrats (Dick Moerman): 292 [7%, -3.1%]
Scottish Family Party: 50 [1%, +0.5%]

Figures based on first preferences

Turnout: 36.6%

Conservative HOLD

Highland Council, Tain & Easter Ross – 28 September 2023

September 28, 2023

Independent: 1022 [41.5%, new]
Liberal Democrats (Charles Stephen): 603 [24.5%, +3%]
SNP: 464 [18.8%, -11.8%]
Conservative: 207 [8.4%, -2.2%]
Labour: 88 [3.6%, new]
Green Party: 56 [2.3%, new]
Scottish Libertarian Party: 23 [0.9%, new]

Turnout: 34.4%

Independent GAIN from Lib Dem

South Lanarkshire Council, East Kilbride West – 6 July 2023

July 6, 2023

Labour Party: 1,386 [40.3%, 13.7%]
Conservative: 904 (26.3%, +6.3%]
SNP: 778 [22.6%, -8.3%]
Green Party: 131 [3.8%, +3.8%]
Independent: 99 [2.9%, +2.9%]
Liberal Democrats (Jake Stevenson): 83 [2.4%, +0.3%]
Scottish Family Party: 42 [1.2%, -0.4%]

Labour GAIN from SNP

Bellshill, North Lanarkshire UA – 15th June 2023

June 15, 2023

Labour: 1,416 [52.2%, +13.4%]
SNP: 740 [27.3%, -13.5%]
Conservative: 233 [8.6%, -5.0%]
British Unionist: 108 [4.0%, +4.0%]
Alba: 103 [3.8%, +1.6%]
Green: 43 [1.6%, +1.6%]
Liberal Democrat (John Cole): 30 [1.1%, +1.1%]
Scottish Family Party: 28 [1.0%, +1.0%]
Freedom Alliance: 7 [0.3%, +0.3%]
UKIP: 5 [0.2%, +0.2%]

Labour GAIN from SNP

Corstorphine/Murrayfield, Edinburgh City Council – 9th March 2023

March 10, 2023

Liberal Democrats (Fiona Bennett): 4,577 [56.7%, +6.2%]
SNP: 1,086 [13.3%, -5.4%]
Conservative: 788 [9.6%, -6.3%]
Labour: 568 [7.0%, -0.9%]
Green: 417 [5.1%, -1.8%]
Independent: 327 [4.1%, +4.1%]
Independent: 295 [3.6%, +3.6%]
Scottish Family Party: 90 [1.1%, +0.3%]
LBT: 20 [0.2%, +0.2%]

Turnout: 42.3%.

Liberal Democrat GAIN from SNP.

Dyce, Bucksburn and Danestone, Aberdeen City Council – 23rd February 2023

February 24, 2023

SNP: 1,455 [30.8%, -10.5%]
Labour: 1,227 [26.0%, +8.2%]
Conservative: 1,190 [25.2%, -1.0%]
Liberal Democrats (Mevrick Fernandes): 452 [9.6%, +0.8%]
Alba: 178 [3.8%, +3.8%]
Green: 111 [2.3%, -2.1%]
Scottish Family Party: 60 [1.3%, -0.2%]
Independent: 52 [1.1%, +1.1%]

Turnout: 28%.

Labour GAIN from Conservative (Round 8)

West Lothian Council, Broxburn, Uphall and Winchburgh – 01 December 2022

December 1, 2022

Labour: 1783 [39.8%, +10.2%]
SNP: 1576 [35.2%, -6.7%]
Conservative: 347 [7.7%, -10%]
Independent: 275 [6.1%, +6.1%]
Liberal Democrat (Peter Clarke): 167 [3.7%, 0%]
Independent: 125 [2.8%, +2.8%]
Green: 122 [2.7%, -1.7%]
Alba: 81 [1.8%, +0.4%]

Based on first preferences

Turnout: 27%

Labour HOLD

Glasgow City Council, Linn – 17 November 2022

November 17, 2022

Labour: 2,227 [43.4%, +11.4%]
SNP: 1,702 [33.2%, -0.2%]
Green: 409 [8.0%, +1.9%]
Conservative: 327 [6.4%, -5.1%]
Liberal Democrat (Joseph McCauley): 294 [5.7%, -0.6%]
Alba: 90 [1.8%, +0.5%]
Scottish Socialist: 46 [0.9%, from nowhere]
UKIP: 19 [0.4%, from nowhere]
Freedom Alliance: 18 [0.4%, from nowhere]

Labour HOLD

Moray Council, Buckie – 3 November 2022

November 3, 2022

SNP: 1,172 [48.9%]
Conservative: 879 [36.7%]
Labour: 239 [10%]
Liberal Democrat: (Les Tarr): 67 [2.8%]
Independent: 38 [1.6%]

Turnout: 29.8%

SNP GAIN from Lib Dem

Shetland, North Isles – 04 August 2022

August 4, 2022

Robert Thomson: 608
Sonia Robertson: 106
Gary Cleaver: 100
Maria Williamson: 92
Stewart Douglas: 13

Independent Thomson wins on first preferences

Highland UA, Fort William and Ardnamurchan – 02 December 2021

December 2, 2021

SNP: 905 [39.6%, +6.7]
Conservative: 485 [21.2%, +8.5]
Green: 328 [14.3%, +14.3]
Liberal Democrat (Roger Liley): 231 [10.1%, +5.5]
Independent: 194 [8.5%, +8.5]
Independent: 88 [3.8%, -0.4]
Independent: 56 [2.4%, +2.4]

SNP GAIN from Conservative