Officers

President Baroness Ros Scott, Suffolk
Chair Mayor Dave Hodgson, Bedford
Vice-chair Cllr Steven Lambert, Buckinghamshire and Aylesbury Vale
Vice-chair Cllr Anita Lower, Newcastle
Secretary Cllr Sarah Boad, Warwickshire
Treasurer Veronica German, Torfaen

Members

English Representative James Moore, Reading
Scottish Representative Cllr Ian Yuill, Aberdeen
Welsh Representative Jonathan Pratt, Bridgend
LGA Group Representative (Co-opted) Cllr Alan Connett, Devon and Teignbridge
Staff representative by rotation

Ordinary

Cllr Kris Brown, Liverpool
Cllr Victor Chamberlain, Southwark
Cllr Paul Clark, North Hertfordshire
Katie Hall, Bath and North East Somerset
Cllr Philippa Hart, South Cambridgeshire
Karam Hussain, Kirklees
Cllr Heather Kidd, Shropshire
Cllr Liz Morris, Haringey
Cllr Jeanette Sunderland, Bradford
Cllr Chris White, St Albans and Hertfordshire

 

 
 

Governance Sub-Committee

Remit: risk management, internal policies, audit

  • Cllr Sarah Boad (Chair)
  • Katie Hall (Vice Chair)
  • Veronica German
  • Cllr Victor Chamberlain
  • Cllr Paul Clark
  • Cllr Alan Connett

Co-opted members:

  • Cllr Willie Wilson

Campaigns Sub-Committee

Remit: campaigns

  • Cllr Anita Lower (Chair)
  • James Moore (Vice Chair)
  • Mayor Dave Hodgson
  • Cllr Kris Brown
  • Cllr Heather Kidd
  • Cllr Jeanette Sunderland
  • Jonathan Pratt

Co-opted members:

  • Paul Trollope (South Lakeland)
  • Cllr Kevin Laing (Edinburgh)

Membership and Fundraising Sub-Committee

Remit: membership and fundraising

  • Veronica German (Chair)
  • Cllr Liz Morris (Vice Chair)
  • Cllr Victor Chamberlain
  • Mayor Dave Hodgson
  • Cllr Kris Brown
  • Cllr Alan Connett
  • Cllr Ian Yuill
  • Karam Hussain

Co-opted members:

  • Cllr Ellie Hudspith (St Albans)
  • Cllr Simon Werner (Windsor and Maidenhead)

Policy Sub-Committee

Remit: policy

  • Cllr Stephen Lambert (Chair)
  • Cllr Chris White (Vice Chair)
  • Cllr Heather Kidd
  • Katie Hall
  • Cllr Philippa Hart

Co-opted members:

  • LGA non-voting representative and principal councillor representatives to FPC
  • Baroness Cllr Kath Pinnock